Privacy policy

  1. Welcome to www.nenolanguageservices.com

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how         we will treat your personal information.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We also would like to inform you the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003 (“Privacy code”) protects your personal data retention and processing rights.

  1. Collecting personal information

Pursuant to article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n° 196/2003, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;
  • information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address;
  • information that you provide when completing your profile on our website
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;
  • information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services;
  • information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website;
  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business;
  • personalise our website for you;
  • enable your use of the services available on our website;
  • supply to you services purchased through our website;
  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • send you our email newsletter, upon subscription (you are free to unsubscribe at any time);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints raised by or about you relating to our website;
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
  • verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in compliance with the consent you grant to us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

  1. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  1. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

  1. Retaining personal information

Provided in this section are our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions under this section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.
  1. Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  1. Amendments

We may occasionally update this policy from by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are alright with any changes to this policy.

  1. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

Basically, you have the right to declare whether you agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

  1. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  1. Updating information

Please notify us your personal information in our custody requires correction or update.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

What is a cookie?

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  • in Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will negatively affect the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  • in Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
  • Deleting cookies will negatively affect the usability of many websites.
  1. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Neno Language Services

Our principal place of business is at:

Neno Language Services,

Via Nazario Sauro 3B,

CAP 25128 Brescia,

Italy

 

You can contact us:

  • by post, using the postal address above;
  • using our website contact form;
  • by telephone (please check our website for correct and updated phone numbers) or
  • by email (please check our website for correct and updated email address)

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.nenolanguageservices.com/en.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact/Data Protection Officer

To make contact with the Neno Language Services Data Protection Officer please email info@traduzioninls.com